Friday, September 30, 2011

Good Friday

Hurro Lovelies, No its not THE good Friday but it is A good Friday. I won some Old Mout Cider off Twitter last sunday and a big box arrived on my desk at work today - 2.5L of Cider and a cooler bag, along with some vouchers for $ off more cider, got a letter at work confirming a pay rise and bonus and just got back from a lovely date night with the boy - thats what I call a good Friday!! Good start to the weekend huh?

As you know Im still behind with my outfit pics so this is what I wore a few weekends ago for drinks at ours. Had to team my coral top with my coral wedges of course :P Bring on summer and being able to take all outfit pictures in daylight!!

top - Cotton On, Skirt - Supre, Belt - Trademe, Wedges - Number 1 Shoes

Hope you all have a great weekend, I have a super fun filled weekend planned lets hope it all goes to plan and I will see you laters! Happy Friday xxx

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Bows and Leopard

Hey lovelies, nearly the weekend again! I got myself a wee hair trim the other weekend and this is the result below. I rocked my leopard flats which I think are going to be an outfit regular this spring and summer! I got quite a few comments which I was stoked about. This is the cardy I picked up in my Trademe haul $5.50 I think it cost me brand new with tags on. Oh and this shirt is super comfy but sooo annoying no matter how ironed/straight it is it always wrinkles as soon as you sit down grrrr.

Cardy - Trademe, Shirt - Valley Girl, Jeans - Supre, Leopard Flats - Warehouse, Belt - Off a skirt from Glassons

I went out target shooting with the boys tonight for a bit, I didnt get it smack in the centre but I got a hit every time go me! The flatmate/bf's bro has bought an air gun so the boys like to get out and use it when they can. Right, time to do fun stuff like the dishes! hehe Happy Thursday lovelies xxx

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Stripes and Rips

Hi Lovelies, how is your week going so far? I couldnt resist wearing this top again its so comfy and I just love the colour. This time I teamed it with my ripped jeans and a recent purchase - these black wedges cost me $40! I have wanted black wedges with a bit of a pattern (rather than just plain) for some time now and I had seen some for about $90, then another for about $60 then BAM $40, I do love a good bargain and they are super comfy.

Jeans - Supre, Top - Dotti, Wedges - Kmart

Thank you all for the lovely comments lately it really makes my day. Happy Hump Day lovelies! xxx

Monday, September 26, 2011

Many uses

Hello lovelies, another Monday has rolled round. Daylight savings yesterday has buggered me a bit, think it will take a week or two to get used to! Rather excited about summer though yay!

Im loving clothes that you can wear a number different ways to get the most use out of them - case in point this dress, Im wearing it as a top, sweeeeeeeeet.

Skirt, Wedges & tights- Glassons, Belt - Dotti, Dress (worn as top) -The Warehouse, Cardy - Cotton On

I got quite a few compliments at work today about my pink hair hehe, its pretty much highlighter pink its crazy! Right im off to watch dvd's with the boy. Happy Monday xxx

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Sneak Peek - Pink!

Hey Lovelies, I spent a few hours at the hairdressers today....heres a sneak peek of the results! Bloody bright right?! Wonder what work will say tomorrow haha. Ive just done it underneath again like the purple since Ive got to look semi-respectable.

Ive got a few more outfit pics without the pink in my hair as I always seem to be behind with them. Hope you have all had a great weekend xxx

Friday, September 23, 2011

Stripes are Us

Hi Lovelies TGIF! Looking forward to the weekend I must say, keen as for a bit of a sleep in!. I picked up this stripey top recently for $20 on sale, I loves it. These horrible indoor pictures do not do it justice, bring on daylight savings so I can hopefully take all my pictures outside in the natural light!

Top - Dotti, Shirt - Thrifted, Skirt - Supre, Heels - Number 1 Shoes

I went to the mall yesterday to spend my $20 voucher.....I came away with a dress, some gym shorts, a skirt, a top and a notice board....oops haha Cant wait to style everything up and use my new notice board!

Happy Friday lovelies xxx

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Spring Colour Blocking

Hi Lovelies, did I mention Im loving bright colours? Its taken me awhile to embrace wearing more than one bright item of clothing at once but now Im loving it. Please exscuse the hose.....I suppose I could have moved it but Im rather lazy haha.

Skirt & Glasses - Glassons, Belt - Trendz, Tights - Farmers, Top - JayJays, Flats - Rubi

I scored a $20 westfield voucher at work today yay, Im going to take myself over to the mall tomorrow and put it towards a few things :)

Happy Hump Day! xxx

Monday, September 19, 2011


Hey Lovelies, hope you all had a great weekend :) I had a fun Sunday catching up with mates, we checked out the Womans Expo down the road and had some giggles and tried the free food and drink yum!

I wore this out to the one nightclub in Christchurch recently......I cant tell you how girly and romantic I felt! I love red with white lace though :)

Lace Dress - Trademe, Slip - Glassons, Wedges - Number 1 Shoes, Tights - Farmers, Necklace - Gift from Mum

I cant believe how fast this year is going its insane! We just got asked today what days we want off over Christmas....I just dont know where the time goes. Anyway another Monday nearly down Happy new week lovelies! xxx

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Todays Haul

Hi Lovelies, a quick post of todays shopping haul! I didnt go too nuts and the only thing full price was the knee high socks but meh they were only $9.95!

Shorts & Blue 3/4 Jeans - Valley Girl, Brogue Booties & Black Knee-high socks Factorie, Peter Pan collar Top - Tempt, Lush sugar scrub, Bracelet (also a necklace which Im now wearing) Equip, Pink hair Dye for my appointment next week excite! Theres still purple in my hair but im getting my underneath roots done anyway so will just bleach over it or something lol. Got a trim today so next week my hair will me "Fresher than a Mo-Fucker" quote from a Chris Brown song....yes, thats how I roll.

Happy Saturday Lovelies! Im off to cook tea and get ready for some drinkies at our tonight xxx

Friday, September 16, 2011

In the Hood

Hi Lovelies how has your week been? I bring to you today a different background for my outfit pics instead of my poky backyard :) The boy and I ventured to Avonhead park recently while we were visiting his Mum nearby it was a lovely sunny day. I love the beige//taupe? shirt im wearing, trying to wear it as many ways as possible - today layering and wearing it under a dress! I think the colour of the shirt and dress go great together.

Cardy - Glassons, Wedges - Dotti, Dress - Kmart, Shirt - JayJays, Tights - Farmers

Gangsta Sarah ;)

Im super stocked with a recent Trademe purchase, 4 items including postage for $31!! Two items still had tags on but all brand new, its great the finds you can....find sometimes hehe. REALLY wanna score a pair of red skinny jeans....better go watch the ALL Blacks, they are playing Japan tonight for the Rugby World Cup (RWC) Ive been flicking to the game in the ads and everytime I go back the score is higher lol currently 24/0 to the AB's!

Happy Friday Loves xxx

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Dial Up

Hi Lovelies, did you miss me? Our internet has finally ticked back over so goodbye dialup! I really hope it isnt going to run out every month as it will drive me INSANE. Anywho enough about that lets talk my outfit! I wore this to a house warming the other weekend....couldnt resist wearing my coral wedges again and I bought this top recently from Dotti and really wanted to wear it! The stripes are quite hard to make out in the pictures but meh does the trick, I teamed it with my army green jacket to casual it up a bit :)

Wedges - Number 1 Shoes, Jeans & Necklace - Jayjays, Top - Dotti, Jacket - Kmart  

Not much else is new really, my bonus for passing my first paper came through so Im hoping to buy a new camera soon - excite! Its already half way through this week, nearly the weekend again wooo hoo, Happy Hump Day! xxx